?

Log in

J-pop group || SweetS [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
J-pop group || SweetS

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Miori Takimoto chosen as "Teppan" heroine [Feb. 25th, 2010|10:41 pm]
J-pop group || SweetS
sweets_4eva2004
[Tags|, , ]
[Current Mood |excitedexcited]

 
NHK's 83rd morning drama series, "Teppan," now has an official heroine. The broadcaster announced on Wednesday that 18-year-old Miori Takimoto was chosen for the lead role from an audition of more than 1,400 actresses.

"Teppan," which will air for six months starting on September 27, tells the story of a young woman named Akari who moves from Hiroshima to Osaka and tries to start an okonomiyaki restaurant.

Takimoto is a former member of idol group SweetS. She recently made her acting debut as the lead female character in the movie "Higanjima," and she also has a supporting role in the upcoming "Shokudo Katatsumuri."

source: tokyograpg
LinkLeave a comment

Selling [Nov. 29th, 2009|06:01 pm]
J-pop group || SweetS

t0tto
Selling the SWEETS CD+DVD album.

Please look!Collapse )
LinkLeave a comment

HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO AKI!! [Aug. 24th, 2005|10:39 pm]
J-pop group || SweetS
pynkberry
[Current Mood |exhaustedexhausted]
[Current Music |SweetS - Sky]

ahhh...i almost forgot. i though her b-day was on teh 25th. xD xP im stupid, but anyways...

happy birthday to you
happy birthday to you
happy birthday to aki
happy birthday to you!!!

heh, she's 15 now. omg, she's almost into adulthood. T^T
LinkLeave a comment

Earthship PV [Aug. 18th, 2005|02:48 pm]
J-pop group || SweetS

seawinkle
[Current Music |SweetS - Earthship ~Uchusen Chikyugo~]


Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

I posted the PV a few places, but since it's on megaupload it will last as long as someone downloads it every 30 days. Megaupload can be slow, but it'll last awhile...

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=37JNAOPA
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Aug. 16th, 2005|05:05 pm]
J-pop group || SweetS
sweets_4eva2004
Platinum Ticket Part one IF you have part two i would love to have it

Akino~
Link3 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Aug. 15th, 2005|05:08 pm]
J-pop group || SweetS
sweets_4eva2004
Does anyone have the vidoe about SweetS at Platinum Ticket. The full name is : "TV- SweetS - Platinum Ticket - Debut (20.04.03)" I have the 1st bit but i really want to watch the 2nd bit so if u have may u PLZ put it on YSI or sumthing like that Thx!!!

Akino~
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

Earthship Single for Download [Aug. 12th, 2005|03:17 pm]
J-pop group || SweetS
pynkberry
[Current Mood |creative]
[Current Music |Koda Kumi - Gentle Words]

hmm...i thought i would share with people. n_n

Track 01
Track 02
Track 03

n_n
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

hello!! [Jul. 22nd, 2005|12:59 am]
J-pop group || SweetS
pynkberry
hey there everyone!! ^_^ i'm pretty new at this community. so yeah. lol ok~ i have been a SweetS fan for one year and still loving them! hehe, my favorite song is Love*Raspberry Juice and my favorite member is Haruna Takewa! hehe, she's adorable and funky. so i hope to see you SweetS fan around here sometimes, ne?
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

Wings of my heart DVD 7/20 release [Jul. 20th, 2005|06:50 am]
J-pop group || SweetS

koi_no_angel
SweetS's "Wings of my heart" DVD debuted today at #10 on Oricon Music DVD charts!!!! Omedetou SweetS!!!!!!! I'm so happy to see them actually ON the charts!
Link3 comments|Leave a comment

Yay SweetS! [Jun. 22nd, 2005|05:41 pm]
J-pop group || SweetS

koi_no_angel
[Current Music |TEPPEN by NEWS]

I noticed this community isn't very active, so I decided to put up some uploads to get people more talkative ;).

I'm a HUGE SweetS fan and have been a fan since the summer of 2004. I first learned about them when I downloaded LolitA*Strawberry in Summer and Love*Raspberry Juice out of interest (the song names sounded cute) off of a mainly Hello!Project site and instantly fell in love with them. I love their older, more mature sounding songs (the BOUNCEBACK ones basically) the most, but also like Sky and Grow into Shinin' Stars. Currently I own both SweetS mini-albums CD+DVD versions, Grow into Shinin' Stars single, and countdown CD+DVD single. They are my #1 female J-pop artists.

Old school SweetS <3<3<3 (God, I miss those days...;_;)

Making of LolitA*Strawberry in Summer [AVI] (18836 KB)
http://s39.yousendit.com/d.aspx?id=1MGDWW4LEQUCZ3C09IYRWS331H

LolitA*Strawberry in Summer perf. on axmusic [AVI] 2003.10.04 (16926 KB)
http://s39.yousendit.com/d.aspx?id=3Q4ICZMVPBB1X19HCEV7XVCU7X

LolitA*Strawberry in Summer perf. at Girl Pop Factory [AVI] (20898 KB)
[One of the best LolitA performances. They sound AMAZING for 12 and 13 years olds]
http://s34.yousendit.com/d.aspx?id=380PCLHC6W6TJ1O1T7WJ24NHGD

Anyway, I'm sure most of you heard this already but SweetS 8th single, "Earthship~Uchyuusen Chikyuugou~" will be released September 10th, SweetS first FULL ALBUM (!!!) will be released October 8th, their 9th single will be released in November, and they have a photobook scheduled to be released in the near future.

Also, AKI and AYA are temporarily leaving SweetS to focus on their high school entrance exams. They will return to SweetS in April 2006.
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]